ToMain

Extended Abstract Papers

Extended abstract papers can be download (pdf).


Abstract

Latest sensing technologies allow us to use many sensors to recognize the current state of the environment or to recognize the intentions in human behaviors, in order to control robotic platforms. On the other hand, recent robotic platforms have many actuators which can be used to identify the properties of the environments through physical interaction or can be used to interact with humans. In this workshop we will discuss how to semantically understand the environment or intended effects of human actions to control robots with many degrees of freedom such as humanoid robots. Similarly, we will discuss how to utilize a large number of robot actuators to actively estimate properties of the environment or humans through interactions. More concretely, we will discuss research topics including but not limited to imitation learning, human movement recognition methods, system identification methods, and object identification methods for high-dimensional systems.

List of Topics

Representation for complex states in robot-environment interaction
Understanding the semantic property of environment through physical interaction
Understanding the intended effects of human actions
Identification of human behavior modeling parameters through robot-human interactions
Synthesis of semantic behaviors that achieve intented effects

Call for Papers

Call for paper is now open (pdf).

Important Dates

Submission of extended abstract : 11th March, 2013
Notification of acceptance : 18th Match, 2013
Submission of final camera ready paper : 25th March, 2013

Program

10th May, 2013
8:30-8:40  Welcome
8:40-9:00  Erik Berger, David Vogt, Heni Ben Amor and Bernhard Jung
Behavior adaptation in cooperative human-robot transportation tasks
9:00-9:20  Yuka Ariki, Tetsunari Inamura and Jun Morimoto
Learning humanoid robot interface to generate many-DOF movements from fewer-DOF command inputs
9:20-9:40  Hyuk Kang and Frank Chongwoo Park
Optimal robot motion generation from demonstration
9:40-10:00  Sylvain Calinon
How to improve the generalization capability in imitation learning?
10:00-10:30  Coffee Break
10:30-10:50 Maria Pateraki, Markos Sigalas, Georgios Chliveros and Panos Trahanias
Visual human and robot communication in social settings
10:50-11:10  Wataru Takano and Yoshihiko Nakamura
Towards language from database of human whole body motions
11:10-11:30  Florentin Wörgötter, Eren Erdal Aksoy and Minija Tamosiunaite
A manipulation ontology
11:30-11:50   Karinne Ramirez-Amaro, Michael Beetz and Gordon Cheng
Extracting semantic rules from human observations
11:50-13:30  Lunch Break
13:30-13:50  Jose A. Villacorta-Atienza and Valeri A. Makarov
Representation of dynamic situations in the robot's mind for human-like interaction with the environment: autonomous navigation
13:50-14:10  Shingo Shimoda
Body/environment interactions for behavior learning
14:10-14:30  Ales Ude, Bojan Nemec, Andrej Gams, and Fares Abu-Dakka
Programming by demonstration for learning and modulation of force-controlled behaviors
14:30-14:50  Takamitsu Matsubara, Akimasa Uchikata and Jun Morimoto
Style-phase adaptive walking pattern generation for coordinated robot-user environment interaction
14:50-15:20  Coffee Break
15:20-15:40  Michael Beetz
15:40-16:00  Jacek Malec, Klas Nilsson and Herman Bruyninckx
Describing assembly tasks in declarative way
16:00-16:20  Dana Kulic
Affective interaction for expressive environments
16:20-16:40  Yusuke Takasago, Masayuki Kanbara and Norihiro Hagita
Collaborative cleaning with the human and interactive robot using ambient intelligence platform
16:40-17:00  Jurgen Rossmann, Christian Schlette and Nils Wantia
Virtual reality in the loop - providing an interface for an intelligent rule learning and planning system
17:00-  Discussion and Conclusion
   

Invited Speakers

Ales Ude (Josef Stefan Institute)
Dana Kulic (Waterloo University)
Florentin Worgotter (University of Gottingen)
Frank Chongwoo Park (Seoul University)
Michael Beetz (University Bremen)
Shingo Shimoda (RIKEN)
Sylvain Calinon (Italian Institute of Technology)
Takamitsu Matsubara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Yuka Ariki (National Institute of Infomatics)
Wataru Takano (University of Tokyo)

Organizers

Wataru Takano (University of Tokyo)
Ales Ude (Josef Stefan Institute)
Jun Morimoto (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International)
Justus Piater (University of Innsbruck)
Minija Tamosiunaite (The University of Gottingen)
Norbert Kruger (The Maersk Mc-Kinney Moller Institute)